Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Seajacks Limited uses and protects any information that
you give Seajacks Limited when you use this website.
 
Seajacks Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask
you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website,
then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Seajacks Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You
should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 21.6.10.
 
What we collect
We may collect the following information:
 
Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,
and in particular for the following reasons:
 
Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other
information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you
have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to
customise the website according to your interests
 
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.
Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know
when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an
individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by
gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse
data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.
We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed
from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor
which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to
your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with
us.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used
these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other
website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any
information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by
this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement
applicable to the website in question.
 
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the
following ways:
 
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click
to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing
purposes.
 
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing
purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
info@seajacks.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third
parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your
personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we
think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data
Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the
information held on you please write to Seajacks UK Ltd, Seajacks House,                                                                                                                                                                               South Denes Business Park, South Beach Parade, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 3QR, United Kingdom.

 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any
information found to be incorrect.